VOTING CONFLICT
[…] Further, you advise that the attorney frequently appears before the Council in behalf of various clients, resulting in the member's belief that it is possible that the attorney could allege that the member has a personal bias against her and, by implication, her clients' interests before the Council, due to the Sheriff's Office complaint.
Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, the portion of the voting conflicts law applicable to local, elected public officers such as city council members, provides:
VOTING CONFLICTS.—No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
In addition to the statute's requirements of declaration of interests, abstention from voting, and timely filing of a memorandum of voting conflict (CE Form 8B) regarding measures of an officer's public body which would inure to the special private gain or loss of the officer, the statute also requires the same conduct regarding measures which would inure to the special private gain or loss of the officer's principal (e.g., client, employer), relative, business associate, or other enumerated persons or entities.