VOTING CONFLICT
[…] Further, you advise that the member is certain that he will be able to act impartially as a Council member regarding the attorney and her clients but that the potential for allegations of bias against the member has motivated him to seek our opinion as to whether he should disqualify himself from any future votes in which the attorney appears before the Council. Also, you advise that your review of the City Charter discloses no provision relating to disqualification or abstention from voting based on bias.
As you recognize in your inquiry, this question necessarily implicates Section 286.012, Florida Statutes (the voting requirement law), which provides:
No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143.
The statute requires voting, and does not permit abstention, by an officer of a collegial body of certain governmental entities regarding measures before the body, except when there is, or appears to be, a conflict of interest, or a possible conflict of interest, regarding the officer, under either Section 112.311, Section 112.313, or Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes.